Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from May 2018 and sets out how The Roster Limited uses and protects the information that users of www.the-roster.co provide to us.

All information that users provide to us will be treated in accordance with this privacy statement. By accepting our terms and conditions you are agreeing that we may collect and use your information in the manner described below. If you do not consent to us using your information in this way, please do not use our services.

If you have any questions about this policy and/or how we collect and use your information, please email us at hello@the-roster.co or write to us at The Roster Limited, 85 Trumpington Road, London E7 9EH.

Information we collect about you
In order to use our services, we need your consent to collect and share certain information that personally identifies you and/or your company or place of work. We do not collect or store any sensitive personal information about you (such as race, ethnicity, sexual orientation or political views etc).

Account information
We collect information about you when you create or edit your account, for example your chosen username, email address and other contact details.

Profile information
When creating a profile we collect and store the information that you supply to us, which for example, will include (but is not limited to) your address, place or work, position and experience and other personally identifiable information.

Account activity
We collect and store details of your interactions with the site, for example when a freelancer updates their availability, when an agency views a freelancers contact details or when a brief is posted or responded to.

Information you provide through other channels
We collect and store the information that you supply to us via email—including any links or attached files—solely for the purpose of supplying our services.

Information collected automatically
The website uses cookies only to maintain information as the visitor navigates around the website.

A cookie is a small piece of information usually used to identify an individual when he/she is accessing a website and at no time is any personal information stored in a cookie, nor is any tracking information made available to other websites for any reason.

What we do with the information we collect
The information we collect is used solely for the purposes of providing and improving our service, including keeping users up to date with information about our service (including through the use of email newsletters), promoting new features and/or offers and tracking visitors to the site through the use of Google Analytics to better understand how visitors use the site.

Connecting you with other members
As part of—and in order to provide—our service, some information is made available to, and shared with other members of the Roster both through the site and via email. For example an agency member can view the profile information and contact details that a freelancer has provided. Freelancers can view the details of, and respond to briefs posted by agencies, and/or information on agencies who have viewed their contact details.

To communicate with you about, and drive engagement with, our service
We will contact you by email as required in order to provide our service. For example we will email you when a brief is posted or responded to, or an agency views the contact details or a freelancer. We will also email you with updates and developments about our services.

What we won’t do with the information we collect
We will not share, sell or pass on your information to any third parties other than to specific users of the site and in accordance with the information set our in our Terms and Conditions, unless we are required to do so by law.

Legal basis for processing your information
We will collect and use your information only because:
• We need it to operate our services and provide customer support
• It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests) to develop and market our services
• You give consent for us to process your information in order to use the service
• We need to process your information to comply with a legal obligation.

Withdrawing consent
To use our services you must provide your consent for us to process your personal information, and you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
You can, for example, withdraw your consent to receive email updates and marketing via the unsubscribe link contained in each email, or by emailing us at hello@the-roster.co
You can choose to withdraw your consent to us processing your information at any time by closing your account. Please contact us via your dashboard, or email us at hello@the-roster.co if you wish for us to close your account and delete your personal information.

Storing your data
Your data is stored on secure servers located in the UK, and it may also be stored outside of Europe where it can be viewed by us and all users of the site agree to this. Please also refer to our Terms and Conditions for information about how users handle the information of other users.

We have procedures in place to try and keep your data secure, however the transfer of information over the Internet is not entirely secure and any data that you choose to submit is at your own risk.

Access to your information
You have the right to access, modify and delete all the information (personal or other) that we hold about you or your company. The only information we hold is that which you supply. You can access or amend this information whenever you are signed in and we encourage you to keep your information accurate and up to date.

For a full list of all the data we hold about you, or if you wish to delete your account, please email us at hello@the-roster.co or write to us ate The Roster Limited, 85 Trumpington Road, London , E7 9EH.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites
Where our website contains links to third party websites, these are provided in good faith and users should note that upon leaving our website we cannot be held responsible for protecting the information that you give to any third party site—which is not governed by this policy statement.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about how we have processed your information, in the first instance please contact us in writing at:
The Roster Limited
85 Trumpington Road
London
E7 9EH

If you are dissatisfied with how we have managed a complaint you have submitted to us, you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioners Office for support and advice: https://ico.org.uk

Links to other websites
Where our website contains links to third party websites, these are provided in good faith and users should note that upon leaving our website we cannot be held responsible for protecting the information that you give to any third party site — which is not governed by this policy statement.

Changes to this notice
From time to time we may update or make changes to this policy and we advise that users check this page from time to time to ensure they are happy with the policy and any changes.

 

Cookies

The website uses cookies only to maintain information as the visitor navigates around the website.

A cookie is a small piece of information usually used to identify an individual when he/she is accessing a website and at no time is any personal information stored in a cookie, nor is any tracking information made available to other websites for any reason.

The content of this website, and its use, and any dispute or claim arising from it, or these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by English law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.